Call a Specialist Today! 1300 505 257

Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged 124D
High Performance for Harsh Environments

Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged 124D

Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged-124D Series
Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged-124D
FortiSwitchRugged-124D
16 x GE RJ45, 4 x GE SFP slots, 8 x shared media pairs (including 8 x GE RJ45, 8 x GE SFP slots), FortiGate Switch controller compatible
#FSR-124D-AU
List Price: $12,751.00
Our Price: Request a Quote

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Please Note: All Prices are Inclusive of GST

Overview:

FortiSwitch Rugged switches deliver all of the performance and security of the trusted FortiSwitch line, but with added reinforcement that makes them ideal for deployments in harsh outdoor environments.

Resilient, sturdy and capable of withstanding intense temperature fluctuations, FortiSwitch Rugged ensures the integrity and performance of mission-critical networks in even the most challenging of deployments.

Add Ruggedized FortiGate for Tough and Powerful Protection

Engineered to survive in hostile environments with an extreme temperature range, the combination of FortiGate Rugged network security appliances with the FortiSwitch Rugged provides a connected network security solution.

Simple Network Deployment

The Power over Ethernet (PoE) capability enables simple installation of cameras, sensors and wireless access points in the network, with power and data delivered over the same network cable.

There is no need to contract electricians to install power for your PoE devices, reducing your overall network TCO.

Highlights

  • Mean time between failure greater than 25 years
  • Fanless passive cooling
  • DIN-rail or wall-mountable
  • Power over Ethernet capable including PoE+
  • 8x GE RJ45 and 4x GE SFP slots
  • Redundant power input terminals
Key Features & Benefits
Sturdy IP30 construction Built to ingress protection 30 standards, the construction of the FSR-112D-POE is designed to perform while enduring hostile conditions.
Passive cooling With no fan and no moving parts, the mean time between failure for the FSR-112D-POE is greater than 25 years.
Redundant power inputs Maximizes network availability by eliminating the downtime associated with failure of a power input.
Power over Ethernet capability Seamless integration of peripheral devices such as cameras, sensors and wireless access points into the network.

Capabilities: Fortilink Mode Vs. Standalone Mode:


Standalone Switch Fortilink Mode (FortiGate)
Security
802.1x Port Authentication Yes Yes
MAC Address-Based Authentication No Yes
MAC Black/White Listing No Yes
Layer 3,4 Stateful Firewall to Control Access No Yes
TACACS+/RADIUS Admin Access Yes Yes
DHCP Relay/DHCP Snooping No Yes
Virtual Domain No Yes
Routing
Layer 3, Dynamic Routing No Yes
Inter-VLAN Routing No Yes
Policy-Based Routing No Yes
DNS Server No Yes
Management
Auto Discovery of Multiple Switches 1 16 (model dependent)
Software Upgrade of Switches 1 switch Central upgrade of each switch
VLAN Configuration 1 switch Central VLAN provisioning of entire switch network
Policy Control of Users and Devices No Yes
Syslog Collection Yes Yes (FortiGate syslog only)
Switch POE Control Yes Yes
LAG support from FortiSwitch to FortiGate Yes Yes
UTM Features
Firewall No Yes
IPS, AV, Application Control No Yes
* For -D- models there is a dependency on the software version running on the FortiSwitch and on the FortiGate in order to use FortiLink mode. FortiLink is only enabled on certain ports on FortiGate and FortiSwitch. Refer to FortiLink documentation. Note: Please refer to FortiSwitch Admin Guide for details re: port connections supported for FortiLink functionality.

Software Features (Standalone Mode):


FSR-112D-POE and FSR-124D*
Layer 2
Jumbo Frames Yes
Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex Yes
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridging/STP (will interoperate) Yes
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP, will interoperate) Yes
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Yes
IEEE 802.1p Mapping to Priority Queue Not supported
Edge Port / Port Fast Yes
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging Yes
Private VLAN Not supported
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP Yes
Unicast/Multicast traffic balance over trunking port
(dst-ip, dst-mac, src-dst-ip, src-dst-mac, src-ip, src-mac)
Yes (MAC only)
IEEE 802.1AX Link Aggregation Yes
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure Yes
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Yes
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Yes
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Yes
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Yes
802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Not supported
802.3 CSMA/CD Access Method and Physical Layer Specifications Yes
IEEE 802.3af-2003/2009 POE Yes
IEEE 802.3at POE+ Yes
Layer 3
Static Routing (Management Access only) Yes
Security
Port Mirroring Yes
Admin Authentication Via RFC 2865 RADIUS Yes
Supports Fortified Access (FortiLink) mode Yes
802.1x authentication with port-based assignment Yes
Management
Telnet / SSH Yes
HTTP / HTTPS Yes
SNMP v1/v2c Yes
SNTP Yes
LLDP (802.1ab, Link Layer Discovery Protocol) (receive only) Yes
Standard CLI and web GUI interface Yes
Software download/upload: TFTP/FTP/GUI Yes
RFC and MIB Support**
RFC 2571 Architecture for Describing SNMP Framework Yes
DHCP Client Yes
RFC 854 Telnet Server Yes
RFC 2865 RADIUS Yes
RFC 1643 Ethernet-like Interface MIB Yes
RFC 3176 sFlow Not supported
RFC 1213 MIB-II Yes
RFC 1354 IP Forwarding Table MIB Yes
RFC 2572 SNMP Message Processing and Dispatching Yes
RFC 1573 SNMP MIB II Yes
RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c Yes
RFC 2030 SNTP Yes
* Note: Check release notes for software feature availability.
** MIBs have been tested with Solarwinds NPM tool.

Specifications:


FSR-112D-POE FSR-124D
Ethernet
Ethernet interface 8x GE RJ45 (including 8x PoE/PoE+ capable ports),
4x GE SFP slots
PoE is 802.3 af
PoE+ is 802.3at
16x GE RJ45,
4x GE SFP slots,
8 shared media interfaces (GE RJ45 / GE SFP slots)
Console interface DB9 connector DB9 connector
Operating mode Store and forward, L2/L3 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine Store and forward, L2/L3 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine
MAC addresses 8K 8K
Copper RJ45 Ports
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps 10/100/1000 Mbps
MDI/MDIX auto-crossover Support straight or cross wired cables Support straight or cross wired cables
Auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation;
Full and half duplex
10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation;
Full and half duplex
PoE+ (PSE) IEEE 802.3at, up to 30 W per RJ45 GE port
(up to 8 PoE+ ports)
N/A
SFP (pluggable) Ports
Port types supported Gigabit fiber multimode, fiber single mode, fiber long-haul single mode 1000Base(SX/LX/ZX) Gigabit fiber multimode, fiber single mode, fiber long-haul single mode 1000Base(SX/LX/ZX)
Fiber port connector LC typically for fiber (depends on module) LC typically for fiber (depends on module)
Power
Power input Redundant input terminals  
Input voltage range 44–57 VDC (for PoE model),
12–57 V (non-PoE model),
44–49 V input voltage can support PoE (802.3af) on all ports,
50–57 V input voltage can support PoE+ (802.3at) on all ports.
44–57V DC
Reverse power protection Yes Yes
Switch power With 8x PoE+ sources, the switch itself draws 10.4 W 25.434 W (Maximum)
Heat dissipation The switch dissipates 69.6 BTU with 8x PoE+ devices attached 117.49 BTU/h
Indicators
Power status indication Indication of power input status Indication of power input status
PoE indication PoE port status N/A
Ethernet port indication Link and speed Link and speed
Environmental and Compliances
Operating temperature range -40–167°F (-40–75°C) cold startup at -40°C/°F) -40–185°F (-40–85°C)
Storage temperature range -40–185°F (-40–85°C) -40–185°F (-40–85°C)
Humidity (non-condensing) 5–95% RH 10–95%
EMI Radiated Emission: CISPR 22, EN55022 Class B
Conducted Emission: EN55022 Class B
Radiated Emission: CISPR 22, EN55022 Class B
Conducted Emission: EN55022 Class B
EMS ESD: IEC61000-4-2
Radiated RF (RS): IEC61000-4-3
EFT: IEC61000-4-4
Surge: IEC61000-4-5
Conducted RF (CS): IEC61000-4-6
ESD: IEC61000-4-2
Radiated RF (RS): IEC61000-4-3
EFT: IEC61000-4-4
Surge: IEC61000-4-5
Conducted RF (CS): IEC61000-4-6
RoHS and WEEE RoHS (Pb free) and WEEE compliant Compliant
MTBF > 30 years > 30 years
Cooling Fanless Fanless
Mechanical
Ingress protection IP30 IP40
Installation option DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting Rack mount
Dimensions
Length x Width x Height 3.8 x 4.15 x 6.06 inches (96.4 x 105.5 x 154 mm) 17.40 x 13.86 x 1.73 inches (442 x 352 x 44 mm)
Weight 2.7 lbs (1230 g) 12.78 lbs (5.80 kg)
Warranty
Fortinet warranty Limited lifetime*
* Fortinet Warranty Policy: http://www.fortinet.com/doc/legal/EULA.pdf

Documentation:

Download the Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged Series Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged-124D Series
Fortinet FortiSwitchRugged-124D
FortiSwitchRugged-124D
16 x GE RJ45, 4 x GE SFP slots, 8 x shared media pairs (including 8 x GE RJ45, 8 x GE SFP slots), FortiGate Switch controller compatible
#FSR-124D-AU
List Price: $12,751.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
8x5 FortiCare Contract
1 Year 8x5 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-311-02-12
List Price: $620.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
3 Year 8x5 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-311-02-36
List Price: $1,628.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
5 Year 8x5 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-311-02-60
List Price: $2,713.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
24x7 FortiCare Contract
1 Year 24x7 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-247-02-12
List Price: $1,240.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
3 Year 24x7 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-247-02-36
List Price: $3,255.00
Our Price: Request a Quote
5 Year 24x7 FortiCare Contract for FortiSwitchRugged-124D
#FC-10-SR124-247-02-60
List Price: $5,424.00
Our Price: Request a Quote